Hampton's North Side Park is under an advisory for high levels of bacteria in the water just in time for the Fourth of July weekend.

Water samples tested by the state Department of Environmental Services had a high level of fecal bacteria. Three to five water samples are collected at each visit. If a sample comes back with fecal bacteria levels above the state standard of 104 counts/100mL for Enterococci bacteria, a Beach Advisory is issued.

As a result, the water is deemed not suitable for wading or swimming and could cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhea or fever. The advisory does not close the beach.

Advisory issued y the NH DES for Hampton's North Side Park
Advisory issued y the NH DES for Hampton's North Side Park (NH DES)
loading...

The next sample will be taken on Tuesday with the results posted on Wednesday.

The state did not speculate on the origin of the bacteria.

The beach, also known as Plaice Cove, is located off Ocean Boulevard. It is one of two beaches owned by the Town of Hampton and is for residents only.

This is only the third advisory issued for North Side Beach since the state began doing tests in 2003.

The state Beach Inspection program tests water for fecal bacteria at three sampling stations twice a month between Memorial Day and Labor Day. It is considered to be a "very good" beach in terms of water quality.

A sample from the Northwood Town Beach on Thursday came back with a similar result. A new sample was taken on Friday with the new result expected to be posted Saturday.

Contact reporter Dan Alexander at Dan.Alexander@townsquaremedia.com or via Twitter @DanAlexanderNH

Trending Stories for Seacoast Current (June 20-26, 2022)